Soloists
The Etobicoke Philharmonic Orchestra is proud to feature soloists at each concert in our season. We feature a variety of musicians including outstanding youth in our community, national and international performers and principal players from our own orchestra. In past seasons, special guests have included Jacques Israelievitch, Jonathan Crow (Toronto Symphony Orchestra concertmaster), Arthur Ozolins, Joseph Johnson (Toronto Symphony Orchestra principal cellist), David Jalbert, Jeremy Bell and Nancy Dahn. During at least one concert per season, members of the orchestra are featured as soloists.
2023/2024 Season
- Sam Cancellara, Trumpet - May 11, 2024
- Cristina Sewerin, Oboe - May 11, 2024
- Sam Cancellara, Trumpet - May 10, 2024
- Cristina Sewerin, Oboe - May 10, 2024
- Cameron Crozman, Cello - March 22, 2024
- Sam Cancellara, Trumpet - December 15, 2023
- Michael Berkovsky, Piano - November 24, 2023
- Andrew Wan, Violin - October 20, 2023
2022/2023 Season
- Christina Haldane, Soprano - May 12, 2023
- Jacob Soucy Trio - January 29, 2023
- Lauren Yeomans, Flute - December 16, 2022
- Rose Soenen, Harp - December 16, 2022
- Kara Huber, Piano - November 25, 2022
- Jonathan Crow, Violin - October 21, 2022
2021/2022 Season
- Charlene Pauls, Soprano - June 10, 2022
- Cristina Sewerin, Oboe - September 11, 2021
- Terry Storr, Clarinet - September 11, 2021
- Lauren Yeomans, Flute - September 11, 2021
- Samir Abd-Elmessih, Horn - September 11, 2021
- Dorothy Ward, Bassoon - September 11, 2021
- Lauren Yeomans, Flute - Classical Beauty
- Cristina Sewerin, Oboe - Classical Beauty
- John Bailey, Violin - Classical Beauty
- Ann Armin, Viola - Classical Beauty
- Matthew Jones, Recorder - Classical Beauty
- Cristina Sewerin, Oboe - Summer Winds
- Terry Storr, Clarinet - Summer Winds
- Lauren Yeomans, Flute - Summer Winds
- Samir Abd-Elmessih, Horn - Summer Winds
- Dorothy Ward, Bassoon - Summer Winds
2020/2021 Season
- Mark Whale, Violin - December 18, 2020
- Lauren Yeomans, Flute - December 18, 2020
- Samir Abd-Elmessih, Horn - December 18, 2020
- Aaron Good, Trombone - December 18, 2020
- Katrina Grieve, Violin - December 18, 2020
- Ruta Melkiene, Violin - December 18, 2020
- Vivian Koen, Violin - December 18, 2020
- Eleanor Marshall, English Horn - December 18, 2020
- Rose Soenen, Harp - December 18, 2020
- Sam Cancellara, Trumpet - December 18, 2020
- Rob Burston, Trumpet - December 18, 2020
- Ian Feenstra, Tuba - December 18, 2020
- Cristina Sewerin, Oboe - Violin and Oboe Duo
- Mark Whale, Violin - Violin and Oboe Duo
- Cristina Sewerin, Oboe - Summer Winds
- Terry Storr, Clarinet - Summer Winds
- Lauren Yeomans, Flute - Summer Winds
- Samir Abd-Elmessih, Horn - Summer Winds
- Dorothy Ward, Bassoon - Summer Winds
2019/2020 Season
- Arthur Ozolins, Piano - May 8, 2020
- Elijah Orlenko, Piano, North York Music Festival concerto winner - January 26, 2020
- Matthew Jones, Recorder - December 13, 2019
- Nathanael Houston, Recorder - December 13, 2019
- Mark Whale, Violin - December 13, 2019
- Vanessa Yu, Piano, North York Music Festival concerto winner - November 22, 2019
- Elliot Sloss, Cello, North York Music Festival concerto winner - November 22, 2019
- Joseph Johnson, Cello - October 25, 2019
2018/2019 Season
- Margarete von Vaight, Soprano - May 10, 2019
- Betty Waynne Allison, Soprano - May 10, 2019
- Arthur Ozolins, Piano - March 22, 2019
- Mark Whale, Violin - February 10, 2019
- Charlene Pauls, Soprano - December 14, 2018
- Samir Abd-Elmessih, Horn - November 23, 2018
- Jonathan Crow, Violin - October 19, 2018
2017/2018 Season
- Joseph Johnson, Cello - May 11, 2018
- Allison Cecillia Arends, Soprano - March 23, 2018
- Matisse and Aled Blundell, Trumpets - February 11, 2018
- Mimico Children's Choir - February 11, 2018
- Jessica Lane, Soprano - December 15, 2017
- Mark Whale, Violin - December 15, 2017
- Lyssa Pelton, Violin - December 15, 2017
- Cristina Sewerin, Oboe - November 24, 2017
- Peter Longworth, Piano - October 20, 2017
2016/2017 Season
- Andrew Bearcroft, Trumpet - May 12, 2017
- Anjelica Scannura, Dancer with Ritmo Flamenco - March 3, 2017
- Kingsway Conservatory Ensembles - February 12, 2017
- Paul Williamson, Tenor - December 9, 2016
- Jonathan Crow, Violin - November 25, 2016
- Jared Dunn, Piano, North York Music Festival concerto winner - October 21, 2016
- Astrid Nakamura, Violin, North York Music Festival concerto winner - October 21, 2016
- Olga Vilkova, Piano, North York Music Festival concerto winner - October 21, 2016
- Alik Volkov, Cello, North York Music Festival concerto winner - October 21, 2016
2015/2016 Season
- David Jalbert, Piano - March 4, 2016
- Cristina Sewerin, Oboe - December 11, 2015
- Mark Whale, Violin - December 11, 2015
- Amelia Lyon, Flute - November 27, 2015
- Erika Raum, Violin - October 23, 2015
2014/2015 Season
2013/2014 Season
- Rachel Cleland, Soprano - May 23, 2014
- Kristine Dandavino, Mezzo-soprano - May 23, 2014
- Riccardo Iannello, Tenor - May 23, 2014
- Jeffrey Carl, Baritone - May 23, 2014
- Toronto Choral Society - May 23, 2014
- Alexander Sevastian, Accordion - April 11, 2014
- Conrad Chow, Violin - February 21, 2014
- Edward Barbeau, Organ - February 21, 2014
- James Westman, Baritone - December 13, 2013
- Andrew Bearcroft, Trumpet - December 13, 2013
- Steven Woomert, Trumpet - December 13, 2013
- Mark Whale, Violin - October 25, 2013
2012/2013 Season
- Jeffrey Carl, Baritone - May 24, 2013
- Rachel Cleland, Soprano - May 24, 2013
- Richard Margison, Tenor - May 24, 2013
- Arthur Ozolins, Piano - April 5, 2013
- Amelia Lyon, Flute - December 7, 2012
- Andrew Tees, Baritone - December 7, 2012
2011/2012 Season
- Jeffrey McFadden, Guitar - June 1, 2012
- Zoltan Kalman, Clarinet - April 13, 2012
- Winona Zelenka, Cello - February 24, 2012
- Romulo Delgado, Tenor - December 9, 2011
- Deirdre Fulton, Soprano - December 9, 2011
- Stacie Carmona, Soprano - November 11, 2011
- Emiliya Boteva, Mezzo-soprano - November 11, 2011
- Romulo Delgado, Tenor - November 11, 2011
- Gary Relyea, Bass - November 11, 2011
- Peter Longworth, Piano - October 14, 2011